Saturday, July 18, 2009

skunky poo.

i made this skunk for one of my friends (FOR FREEEEEE! :p) and will soon be shipping it out.
i change the thread around her neck to a pretty pink ribbon that looks MUCH better.
i'll see if i'll remember to take pics before i ship her out.
i used my own pattern and didn't write it down. ;_; ah well.
i've weened away from using patterns. surprise! i'm learning! haha.

fun fur =/= fun. it's a fucking bitch to use. :( but i need to use it for my next little project that i can't announce on here. ^___^
but pics will be up soon when i finish.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009


a kitty i just finished! :D
used my own pattern and i just recently figured out how to mak them stand.
the face was a bitch to do and did one before the one over there and soon realized i was doing it backwards. ahahaha.

my boyfriend thinks it looks like hamtaro because of the colors. -___-;;

anddddd i'm working on a skunk now. :3

that one ebay guy hasn't talked back to me yet. >:(
i've got a luma ready for him and everything. grrrrrrr.

Saturday, July 11, 2009


sorry for the blurry pic, i'm now using my boyfriend's camera to take pics. >___o
anyway, this was his bday present.
i'm getting much better at sewing by hand and by machine.
i can actually press the pedal to make the needle go faster without freaking out. XP

he's also a bit bigger than the green one i made.
super huggable too! :D

i've been working on a lot for the ebay guy so i can get all of his stuff shipped out soon. so much work...

Saturday, July 4, 2009


i've realized that most of what i'm creating now is coming from dreams.
instead of writing children's books, i think i'll show off my ideas by creating plushies.
someone had asked me this on deviant art and that's what i replied with.
sadly, though, when i wake up, most of my ideas are gone within 5 minutes of being awake.

i either need to write/draw them down or find a better way to remember.

i've also realized that the 9-5 job isn't for me.
especially in customer service.
i want to createcreatecreate and never stop.


Wednesday, July 1, 2009


luma plushiesssssss! ^oo^!
they're so easy to make. heheh.
i just finished a pink one (with matching thread, mind you!) and am falling in love with that damn sewing machine.

i learned how to change the bobbin today. :3
i felt so proud. hehehe.
anyway, back to making more!

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

RIP mj

this is i guess a tribute to michael jackson's glove. :p
the yarn was much thinner than what i'm used to working with and so it came out a little awkward looking.
plus, i don't think i'll be working with that thin of yarn again. x_____x so frustrating.
he stands 4 1/2" tall and about 3" wide.
much, much smaller than my normal sized ones.

this is for the guy that bought it off of ebay.
he's also ordering at least 5 more normal sized ones! :D
i'm so excited! i'll be making so much money for them. ^o^
ebay was definitely a good choice to go to.
maybe i'll do it again when i finish up with him.
hopefully he doesn't sell them. D;

anyway, back to worrrrrrrk.

Friday, June 26, 2009

look what i made!

a heartless plushie!
i decided to put down my hook and yarn and picked up a needle and thread.
i took a break from the lumas and goombas and went to a different game.
it's my first time sewing something and it didn't turn out too horrible. :)
he's made from fleece, felt, polyfil and wire (so his antennas are posable!).
he stands 15 1/2" tall from head to toe, 28" from antenna to toe and 14" from arm to arm.
his proportions are a little off and some parts are longer than others, but that just makes him more special. :3

the sewing machine broke this morning so i had to do all of the leftover sewing by hand, which is more relaxing than it sounds.
i'm pretty glad i tried something new! :D and i'm really proud with how he turned out. hehehe.

anyway, i've made a few lumas to send out. once they get their money situation in order.
i also posted a luma on ebay and someone bought it! ^3^
now i just gotta make whatever color they want and ship it out.
man, i could run my own little business. teehee.

Wednesday, June 24, 2009


this one i completed a few days ago.
it's for my friend joey that's actually paying. :D
currently, i'm working on one for my friend lizz and then one for my friend marcos.
and THEN. two for another friend in new mexico. whenever he decides to send the yarn to me.

and after that it's gonna be a goomba for my boyfriend. which is actually going to happen right after i finish lizz's. hopefully tonight because he's getting grumpy that i haven't made him anything. :(

back to work!

Saturday, June 20, 2009

luma pt. 2

here's the muuuuch better version of my luma. ^3^
i'm thinking about selling a few of them, so if ya want one, hit me up and i'll make whatever color you want.

next project: a goomba!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

completely luma. lawl.

my luma is finally complete!
i'm somewhat happy with how it turned out, but i wish i had thought about putting the wire in before i sewed everything up.
i'm either going to leave it how it is or tear it open and perform surgery.
haven't decided yet.

but i learned a lot about how the legs and arms are attached. the arms are a way worse than the legs, but it'll be fixed in the next one i make. 3:<

aaaaaaaanyway, i'm gonna play me some twilight princess. or super mario galaxy. heheh.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009


it's a luma!
from super mario galaxy.

she just needs arms and legs now.

i'm kind of upset about the curl at the top. i forgot to put in the wire and now it just looks lame. T_T

next time i'll remember...

anyway, back to the project!

Friday, June 12, 2009


he is now complete! :D
and i couldn't be more happy. hehe.
he turned out better than i expected and much cuter.

now he needs a name...suggestions?

Thursday, June 11, 2009


yes! an update already about my octopus. ^o^
my inspiration is this:


i am back in action!

have a few projects lined up.

going to make a heracross for my stepbrother's birthday if i can figure out the pattern i want to use.
it's in japanese and it uses charts.
i don't know japanese and i don't know how to read charts.
so i've been asking around for help and there are quittttttttttte a few people out there that have helped significantly.

still working on my octopus...but it's turning out verrrrrrry cute. ^o^
can't wait to finish it and post pics.

a luma will be next!
i recently bought a wii with super mario galaxy and they are TOO ADORABLE.
i haaaaave to make one.
and there's a few pics for inspiration online. woohoo!

then there's navi! i need to figure out wings, but other than that should be a snap.
i'm kinda going on a video game amigurumi rampage!
but all for the love. *swoons*

sooooooooo, now that i've mentioned everything, it's time to get to work! >:3

btw, i've set up a ravely account if you're interested.

Monday, June 8, 2009


hurt my hand and have been going crazy wanting to crochet. :(

haven't been able to do anything with my octopus. arghhhhh!

heal faster wrist!

Saturday, June 6, 2009

extra time.

i've been working like crazy and naoooooooooooo, it's all paid off and i get a week off! ^____^

currently, i'm working on an angry octopus.
i finally figured out how to make the tentacles curl and felt rather stupid when i did. ahaha.
but now it'll make my octopus look even better.
the tentacles are going slower than i imagined because i'm distracted by the god damn internet. >:(

he's also going to have a white tie thingy around his head to make him even more cute. :D

this was my first attempt at an octopus. with only 4 "tentacles" because i was sick of making all the little legs and decided he looked fine with just 4.
my friend thought he resembled a deku shrub. now i just need to add leaves to his head! :)
it doesn't show it in the pic, but his mouth does stick out and you can put your finger in there if you wanted.

anyway, i'm kinda going stir crazy because of how i'm used to working all day. i don't know what to do with my time! i'm playing my ds, crocheting, surfing the web all at once.
time to focus!

Saturday, May 30, 2009


very neglected blog.

hellohellohellohellohello. :D

i've been quite busy! i've got so many hours at work i pretty much want to kill myself, but the cash flow is fantasticcccc.

i've given up on the owls for awhile and moved on to cupcakes.
they should have been like, the first amigurumi i made, but i wanted to make a retarded looking moogle my first try. hahaha.
anyway, they're going along pretty well. working on my second one.
last thursday didn't work this month for my friend and i.
we're gonna try for next month's last thursday, giving me more time to broaden what i'm going to be selling. wooohooo.
owls, cupcakes...any more ideas? i was thinking maybe fruit. we'll see.

i also found that i love joann's much more than i love michael's. they actually have the safety eyes i was looking for.
no more ordering online! ^___^

also, during the summer i'm gonna make one of my friends totoro. i found a super cute pattern and she's super obsessed with that anime.

nothing else has really been happening, besides my total lack of friend interactions.
(i'm sorry!)
tonight i'm going to try to make something happen with them. haha.

Sunday, May 24, 2009

optimism is me.

oh, how i've been slacking in crocheting.

i've been doing nothing but playing the sims and working so far this summer.


time to force myself to get that shit done.

thursday's the deadline.

think i can do it?


Thursday, May 21, 2009


another cat gone.

bad day.

Monday, May 18, 2009


ohhhhhh, what a crazy weekend.
my sister and her kids are over and they're pretty much non-stop.
they're energizer bunnies! literally!

which also means i haven't had much time to get much of anything done. :(
i JUST started on a third owl. arggghhh.

just a short little update.
i'm not dead. even though i posted only a few days ago.

oh, and i've been playing a lot of the sims.
lesbian sims ftw! <3

Friday, May 15, 2009


no pictures today, sadly.
but i have finished 2 more owls going up for sale. >:3

today was EXHAUSTING though.
had to watch my sister's devil children for 3 hours while her and my mom went shopping. >__o
i'll have to get used to it though.
thennnnnn went to the end up the school year party which was pretty fun.
besides the fact that my friend taylor was smacking me on the back when he was trying to push me on a swing. ahaha.
we got there kinda late so most of the snacky food was gone. :(
plus there was sooo many people there i didn't even know went to that school. SHOCKINGGGGGGG.
not really.

i don't think i've been sleeping well either.
weird dreams, waking up randomly, yuck.
i've been much more tired than i have been in a long ass time.
and i actually get hours this week and next and i'm pretty much going to be dead.
please fire me.
i'd rather be at home crocheting. hahaha.

anyway, short, pointless post this time.
thought i should keep updated or something.

soon, darling, soon.

Thursday, May 14, 2009

school is OVAAA!

i'm finally done with school for the summer!
and i couldn't be more relieved.
though i didn't pass all of my classes...i'm still happy to be out of that school. yargggghhh.
it brings a lot of free time, seattle and a buttload of hours at work.
i'll be rollin' in the dough. mmmmhmmmm.

today i went to a place called the button empor
they have a shiiiiiit ton of buttons there, but i was kind of disappointed at how little they had of the kind that i wanted. :(
they were also pretty spendy. i spent around $14 for about 10? buttons.
something like that.
at least the old guy was nice.
i think i'll stick to michael's or something.

i finally have pictures of my owlettes! :D
if you didn't notice already.
i had to turn them in today to my teacher, and will miss them dearly. :p
i'm going to make a bunch more of these and sell them last thursday (may 28th) since it's free to set up a table.
a friend and i are going to sneak down there and be all... "BLAM! OWLS! AND! STUFF!"
and hopefully people will buy some.
i was influenced by a girl that reminds me of ariel in my science class who told me about it and told me i should sell them for much higher than i was thinking.
who knows. i can be talked down if someone wants to try.

my animation project!
took me FOREVERRRRRRRRRRRRRRR to do and finish.
i don't have the patience for doing something like this, but it did go over well with the rest of the class.

anyway, enjoy, relax, whatevs.
i'm going to sleep. or to watch daria.
whichever one comes first.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

what doesn't kill you makes you stronger...

(or in my case, weaker. my hands are killing me!)
these are my baby owls!
i've made 4 but i didn't really like how the other one turned out. :(
and i still need to finish the one on the left, though i'm really digging how he looks right now. reminds me of a kitty. ^o^

annnnnd they're due tomorrow! hopefully my teacher falls in love with them and gives me the full amount of points! >:O
they're also going to be in an amination with my pyramid head doll for yet another class. reusing things i've already created is a good way to save time.
these guys don't take too long, but when i have to use different yarn on some, it gets really frustrating.

only two more days of class and then i'm outtttttttt! ^_______^
summer will hopefully brings good things and fun times. :D
off to watch daria. again. eek.
i'm in love with that show. YOU HAVE NO IDEA.

anyway, nighty night!

ps. why isn't anyone excited about what i create?! :(

Monday, May 11, 2009

work smerk.

soooooooooooooooo, i'm currently working on my science project.
and i'm making 4 little owls! :D
so here's this little guy.
i used the pattern from roman sock. i wasn't originally going to use this pattern, but i wanted to try something new.
and luckily, it turned out pretty well! ^___^
i'm really loving his superly duperly huge eyes!
i need to make three more still.
two more of this guy and one in black, white and gray.
all by wednesday! with two other projects to finish. hopefully i can accomplish everything on time. :(
i hate finals week, but that means summer is that much closer.
so close i can almost taste ittttt!!
oh, and the sun isn't helping. i look outside while i crochet on my bed longing to be out in the sun playing or swimming or something.

anyway, i'm jonesin' for some sims 2 right now. my boyfriend got me completely addicted to the sims again. which is the worst idea everrrrr.
i lose track of time everytime i play. hahaha.
but! i'm going to buy a desktop computer this summer so i can catch up on those pc games i've been missing out on. (left 4 dead! ^o^)

i should probably get back to work though.

(i'll post all of my cute owls once they're done.)

Sunday, May 10, 2009

mother's day.

happy mother's day to all the mommys! :D
this is what i made for my mom.
it was kind of frustrating to do once i put everything together because it didn't look as good as i was thinking it would.
butttttttt then once it was all assembled, it turned out pretty rad! ^____^
i got the pattern from planetjune and thought my mom would love it. i'll make her take it to work and put it on her desk. :)

sooooo, i saw star trek last night.
and after having never seen any episode or movie, i thought it was pretty awesome.
the story seems pretty fun to follow, but i don't think i could watch it outside of j. j. abrahms version, though the camera was a bit shaky for me (and yet i love cloverfield...).
(still a bigger star wars fan!)

anyway, it's mother's day and i should be spending it with my mom instead of BLOGGING. ughhhh.
i'm out!
<3 nic

Saturday, May 9, 2009

some things i'm done.

this is a bubblehead nurse. she's from silent hill. she looks more brown in this picture, but in person she's much more red and looks much bloodier. her hat kinda annoys me and if i end up making another nurse, i'll definitely find a better way to make it look a teensy bit better in person. picture can hide everything! >:0

this is Pyramid Head. he's also from silent hill. he took a lot of frustration to complete but i'm extremely happy with him! :3
he's also the first crocheted dolly i've made so far that i'm proud of.

overall, i'd love to do more monsters to complete a silent hill series. :D
but they're kinda hard despite these guys. i also need to learn how to crochet mouths that open. D:<
it'd be extremely useful if i wanted to complete a series. heheh.
anyway, i'm out!
<3 nic

Friday, May 8, 2009


so, i just got back from a bonfire-ish type thing.
it was just in a good friend's back yard with a bunch of random teenagers, though still fun.

s'mores galore! :D

but i've decided that i'm going to crochet the cheshire cat. i've been looking around to see what other people have come up with, but i can't seem to find any that are crocheted (if anyone knows of any, lemme know).

currently, i'm working on a few things.
1. persepolis doll for my boyfriend's femininity class (which he is going to take credit for, ugh).
2. probably a caterpillar for my science class to show something with color..and how people can see different colors if they have something wrong with their eyes. i still don't know what we're doing...
3. amineko for my new baby brother. weeee.
4. a daffodil for my mom for mother's day!

that's all i can think of now.
it's time for daria and then sleep time.


hopefully i don't forget about this blog. i seem to be horrible at keeping up to date with blogs. :(
but i'm going to try again.

anyway, this is going to be kept kinda short and whatnot.
it'll mostly be about my adventures with amigurumi crocheting and what's happenin' in my life.

<3 nic